Saturday, May 28, 2011

Final Walk Through Complete

Yesterday was our Final Walk Through!
It all went really well! Our PM showed us the ropes on EVERYTHING in the house.
There were only a few things that needed to be touched up, minor things:

-Packaging glue will be removed from lamps in kitchen
-Column was slightly knicked on he botton
-(Not sure what it's called) but a strip of wood isn't sealed on the the side of the counter all the way
-Some packacking left on the refrigerator

While we were there, we ran the dishwasher, popped a bag of popcorn in the microwave, turned on the oven and stove, ran a cycle in the dryer and washing machine, tested all toilet flushes, made sure all windows open and closed properly, among many other things....

Then my Father-In-Law (who's a Pastor) blessed the house. I wasn't moving in unless it was blessed first! Most of our neighbors have already moved in. And they are already starting to build another building in our community. We are really happy with what we have!!!!

Now, moving begins and NVR doesn't need ANYTHIGN else from us! YAY~~~!!!!!
Now let the moving adventure start!

Thursday, May 26, 2011

Tomorrow is a Big Day!

Tomorrow is Final Walk Through!!!
I'm nervous!
*and itchy because I'm having an allergic reaction to something* LOL
I need a beer! LOL
Will let you know how it goes tomorrow!

Monday, May 23, 2011

Almost there!!!!!!

So, we've got 7 more days! So excited!!!
We went by again on Saturday and they took the protective cardboard off of the floor. I think they did an excellent job on laying down the floors! The Hubs and I decided to get the lanolium now and add tile later and we are really happy with our choice! I love our appliances too! They put blue tape where ever there was a touch up needed and it seems like they pretty much covered everything.
Our apartment is pretty much to the point of being bare bones. Most everything is in boxes. We are doing our last load of laundry tonight until we move in. Right now, we are living out of bags and the rest of our stuff of packed. I am PRAYING that everything will go ok with closing and nothing gets moved!!
I spoke to our PM today to let him know that we are really very impressed with everything. We did notice that the lock on the french doors is slightly off, so I notified him about that. Our PM told us that they be cleaning and touching things up this week. I am so ready to move in! Enjoy the pics below!

First floor Powder Room

French Doors leading to Family Room (Protection for glass still on)

Kitchen with appliances in place

Shower in Master Bath

Laundry Room

Admiring the Crown Molding! :) This is one change order I am glad we made!

Guest Bathroom

Fireplace (It actually works now! It's on in this picture, not sure if you can tell)

Stair railings. They've stained them already.

Thursday, May 19, 2011

Intersting tidbit of info....

I thought this was interesting so I'm posting it in case anyone out there is debating single family vs. condo with Ryan.
With a Condo, you are NOT required to have Homeowners Insurance at closing. Although insurance is something we do still plan to have and I think is a good investment in a new construction, it's not required for condiminiums.

The reason for this, is because with condos, we pay HOA fees and that fulfills the requirment.

Nothing too special otherwise going on...just packing and cleaning out our apartment. I'm praying nothing goes wrong and our closing date stays the same!!

Saturday, May 14, 2011

Totally In Love....

I can't express how good it feels to know that we chose a house for US, how it fits are personality perfectly, and it's really OURS!!! The Sales Rep let us in (thanks BD!) and we were totally blow away! The pictures don't do it justice! They've added carpet, the lights are working, bathroom appliances are in, and kitchen appliances as well. We didn't want to leave!!!! Take a look at the pics below and I'm off to nap before I pack some more.
Oh yah, they also added grass and a sidewalk in front of the house but I forgot to snap the picture. Will add sometime later!

First floor Powder Room

Kitchen (stove hasn't been set into place just yet)

Bannister leading up to 2nd floor, you can see some of the carpet.

Formal Dining Room and Living Room (I think it looks like a palace!!!)

Me in my Kitchen!!!!! (well it will be officially ours in 16 days lol)

Entryway chandelier

Master bath tub, I plan on adding some nice colorful tile and paint!

Wednesday, May 11, 2011

Moving Right Along...

We're moving right along with the packing and stuff. It's crazy how much junk you can accumulate in a 1 bedroom apartment in 3 years! Lots of throwing stuff away and wondering why I still have certain things.
We found a movers site through U-Haul called which seems like it's going to shape up to be great! The way the service works, is it pulls up all the moving companies available for the date you need. You hold the date by paying with your card, HOWEVER, the money is not authorized until you provide a payment code AFTER you've been moved in.
What's even better is you have 60 days after you move to actually authorize the payment. I spoke to the movers we selected today and the guy seemed really great about everything.
So far, so good! I'm just glad we found a reputable moving company on Memorial Day Weekend. Can't wait to have those keys in my hand!!!!

Tuesday, May 10, 2011

Can't Believe It....

Not much to say today but..
I can't believe we'll be moving in 20 Days!!! This is totally unreal!

Monday, May 9, 2011

Column Update & Response

Spoke to our PM about the columns and he said the small stapel like holes will be filled, sanded, and painted. I really hope this will actually happen because the holes are tiny, and I as a homeowner definately notice them! I hope a contractor will as welL!
It's going to be difficult this week stopping by again, but hopefully we'll make it out there. The multiple trips sneakign in have been very helpful!!!!!
Our PM mentioned that the sidewalk and landscaping has begun, plumbing and electric will be completed, and our toilets and faucets will be installed this week. It's hard to tell that they are really almost done because when we go, it seems like they have A LOT to do! I'm counting on them to get it all done and I have a feelign all will be ok!

My advice to those in the intial stages of building: WHEN YOU CAN JUST WALK IN (EVEN WHEN PEOPLE ARE WORKING INSIDE), DO IT!!!

Sunday, May 8, 2011

Staple holes in columns

We went by the house (AGAIN)to see if they did anything different from yesterday LOL and we noticed little holes in our columns. They look tiny stapel holes from the packaging or something. There is also a scratch and small dent on one of them. I will notify my PM about this tomorrow! I hope something like this won't hold up our settlement date. Will keep you posted on what happens....

Saturday, May 7, 2011

Slightly new pic...and a slight confession :/

We went back yesterday with my Husband and there were some minor updates. They added the counter top to the counter, put in some doorknobs and layed down lanolium and finished tile in the bathrooms. Enjoy the pics below!

Now for the slight confession.....I had a freak out yall......I don't know what it is about my fear of the bathroom not being right! But after seeing the bathroom being more complete, I swore that they gave the wrong bathroom! I was pissed! I called our Sales Rep and she wasn't the Hubs and I kinda gave it to some Sales Rep still in training. After our Project Manager talked us down and reminded us of what we chose, I felt really bad! I remembered back in October, that the Hubs and I decided to downgrade the bathroom because of budget constraints. TOTALLY Forgot about that! So I owe some people an apology for gettting upset. I was wrong and they were not. I really am glad that they handled everything so professionaly though! I mean, I wasn't irrate or anyting LOL but I was definately ticked off and upleasent. I feel bad :(....But I'll sort it out tomorrow when our Sales Rep gets in. Phew..feels better now that I got it off my chest :).

Ok, for real now here are the pics:



These are the French Doors I added to separate the Family Room from Formal Dining and Formal Living Room (glass panels still covered for obvious reasons)

Guest Bathroom upstairs in the hallway

Thursday, May 5, 2011

Walk Through Today!

We got to take a walk-through of the house today and it was UHHHHHH-MAZING! They still have a lot of work to do, but a lot has been done! :) There were still people working while we were visiting. I didn't venture upstairs because it sounded like they were shooting a pellet gun or something..I don't do too well with flying projectiles LOL, so didn't go upstairs. We are going to go back tomorrow though because the Hubs wasn't able to make it today. Enjoy the pics. Can't believe we move in 25 days ahhhh!!!!!! Sooo exciting! :)

Isn't the exterior gorgeous! :) Can't wait to see the sidewalk and landscaping!

My 'must have' columns have been installed. Maybe I shoule paint them lime green?? Just kidding! :)

I forgot what cabinets we chose. Now I remember why I liked them. Not too dark and not too light.

Haven't installed the sink yet.

Pretty railings!

Tiling has begun in the bathroom. Couldnt' fit in there because someone was working.

Our fireplace! For a split second I regretted getting the standard black granite, but I figured it would pick up the spec of black inthe kitchen counter really well. So I'm swell!

I may be able to take more pictures tomorrow if we are able to get upstairs. This process is so exciting! Can't wait to move in!

Wednesday, May 4, 2011

Apartment is clean...

Parents will be here tomorrow and I graduate from Grad School this weekend!!! Yay!!! Even better, my parents get to see the house on Thursday. Our PM is giving us a tour. I can't wait to see what it's going to look like!!!!! :)

So we put in our official notice to our apartment building that we will be moving out on March 31! It was a bit of a hard decision on our part. Since we are on a month to month lease now, we couldn't be pro-rated (which sucks big ones!!!) So if we moved out on June 1, we'd have to pay for the whole month of June! So let me build the scenario here....

Final Walk-through: 5/27
Closing: 5/31
Final Move-out date: 5/31

Get the picture?? So how on earth are we gonna do this?? LOL Well we're going to have to PLAN (which is not complete quite yet lol)!!!! I will need your support!!! I'll be posting regular 'moving/packing' updates to keep us motivated.